Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

My drawings :]
February 21, 2011

image

image

I’ve never really been able to draw realistic people. When I discovered anime, I began to observe how they were drawn and now I draw pictures like that in my spare time. Enjoy 🙂

(ignore crap picture quality lol)

Freshman Year: One Trimester Down, Two to Go
December 3, 2010

Excuses, excuses, I know..

I probably wouldn’t be typing this if I wasn’t sick and home from school today.. High school has been going well, for those interested. I enjoyed the classes I had, but as for the teachers, they are a whole different story.

A lot of the teachers are in it solely for the money. One teacher I had told my friend to “shut the hell up” (I swear, she said that) and “Why should I stay after to help students? I don’t get paid for it” She’s retiring in a couple years, and lets just say, no one will miss her. When one of her former students is her doctor, and she’s having some kind of major surgery, she’ll be sorry…

Thankfully, though, there’s that small handful of teachers left that actually care about their students and the kind of education they get, the teachers that ask how you’re doing and genuinely care, who give great advice and feel like a second mom ♥

I haven’t made too many new friends, more-so acquaintences and people I’ll talk to in class. My current classes are decent so far, its hard to really tell since the second trimester just started.

Blah. Freshmen year is a drag.

In my spare time, I hang out with Nick (boyfriend of two-ish years), go to church, and try to spend time with friends..well..the friends I haven’t lost :/ but I’m not going to burden anyone with that story.

I feel like life is becoming a cycle..In the summer, everything drifts along, and towards the end of it, a lot takes a turn for the worst. In the fall, I lose track of my identity and feel pretty useless. In the winter, things perk up, and relationships rebuild, and everything seems to have a spark to it. Then, in spring, everything is light and happy and busy.

Hopefully this isn’t how it will always be.

Right now, I’ve taken an interest in acting, writing, and cooking. Maybe when I get my braces off, I’ll try modeling. The worst they can say is no, right? I have a few homecoming pictures, I’ll put those up eventually 🙂

Well, this is a pretty long post and I hope you enjoyed it at least a little bit, leave comments, questions, or advice, and I’ll always reply. Promise 🙂

Changes to the Blog!
August 9, 2010

Okay so wordpress recently came out with a button that you can stick on the end of each post and have people rate it. I decided to add the option for posts and comments, because I care what you, the people, have to say (: I would go out for politics with that slogan, but I’m too young..and too honest xD

Please be nice about it!

Also, this doesn’t really have to do with THIS blog, but a friend and I might be making another wordpress with advice for teenage girls on makeup, clothes, advice, and things girls care about. Mainly looks that you can wear everyday, and not get weird looks from people. I’d appreciate your support and hope you’re excited about it! With your help, we can make it big!

I’ll let you know when the site officially launches, until then, keep checking in!

PS- Exactly one month until school starts for me! What about you? Are you excited? Lemme know below!

I’ve got a Question for You <3
August 2, 2010

Question- Old 97’s

She woke from a dream
Her head was on fire
Why was he so nervous?

He took her to the park
She crossed her arms
And lowered her eyelids

Some day somebody’s gonna ask you
A question that you should say yes to
Once in your life
Maybe tonight I’ve got a question for you

She’d had no idea
Started to cry
She said in a good way

He took her by the hand
Walked her back home
They took the long way

Some day somebody’s gonna ask you
A question that you should say yes to
Once in your life
Maybe tonight I’ve got a question for you
I’ve got a question for you

❤ I love this song..

Really Cool Things I wish I could Afford..
August 2, 2010

Since iCarly is having a new episode called ‘iGet a Hot New Room’, it got me thinking about all the decorating I’m going to do when my brother moves out, and I get the big upstairs room. I definitely need paint and carpetting, but there are lots of awesome, maybe quirky pieces I’d love to add..if I had the money..

First off, the ice cream sandwich bench that Spencer is “making” for Carly is really ‘The Ice Cream Bench’ by Jellio. You can find this sweet bench at http://jellio.com/store.html for.. $950.00 (yeah, I had the same expression on my face) -sigh-

Okay this may sound weird (SCENARIO- *walks in room* *scratches wall* *inhales* ahhh 😀 -)but you know you secretly would love this lol, I know I would, and I’m unashamed to admit it! If only they made it coffee scented..That’d wake you up in the morning! Hahahaha.. You can get a ROLL of the smell good wallpaper for.. $200- $400 😦 If I had a little square of it, I’d be perfectly happy lol.

Another iCarly item that I never noticed before until I looked closely is Jellio’s GummiLight. I thought this would be awesome because who doesn’t like Gummi Bears? It beats having a boring lamp, you can just read under the light of a GummiBear. This can also be purchased at http://jellio.com/store.html for.. $125.oo each  -another sigh-

I’d add more, but I gotta go, Scrubs is on! We should protest these companies so they lower the prices a couple hundred dollars, so normal, hard-working Americans can buy them for their wonderful teenagers (: Hope you enjoyed these! -Amy

Mid-Summer ’10… can you believe it?
July 27, 2010

Ooh, my stomach hurts, hang on..okay I’m fine..

Okay so its nearing the end of July, and July has been decent, but I really think June was better, it seems like I got a lot more accomplished lol.

In July I had some relationship drama with Nick, and he liked this one girl and he had to chose between her and me, and in the end he chose me. I’m glad, because that chick was such a whiny b!tch. Hopefully we’ll never hear from her again.

Last weekend I went to my aunt’s cottage near Lake Huron/Saginaw Bay, it was really fun. I drove a boat, went tubing, spent A LOT of time at the beach, souvenir shopping, etc. I would love to go again, and maybe bring a friend next time.

In other news..

Mark and Michelle’s baby is due in less than a month now! I’m so excited. I had this crazy dream where it was a baby boy and they named him Poncho. They decided not to find out the sex of the baby, but I really hope its a baby girl. Girls would be easier for me to relate to, since well..I am one xD

Ohh, and Nick got a puppy! Its a beagle puppy named Rascal and he’s so cute and tiny and I love him (: I played with him all day yesterday and I’m gunna see him again today when I go with Nick and his mom to take Rascal to the vet. I hope he’s okay because he’s been getting sick a lot, but doesn’t have diarrhea. He was the runt so he’s already pretty tiny.  I ❤ Rascal 😀

Well I’m gunna go make lunch. Love you guys! (:

Oh, and I don’t like Justin Bieber. Sorry.

s.u.m.m.e.r.2.0.1.0
July 12, 2010

First summer of the decade and so far its been fantastic! I hope you’re able to say the same.

Okay first off, I’m absolutely loving all the free time and extra sleep and just everything. I feel so chill and relaxed and stress free, its amazing. Everyone just seems a lot happier, and the positive energy feels nice..

I’ve gotten a lot of firsts this summer, like meeting my first crossdresser, going to a wave pool, swimming with nick, etc. And its all been really fun, more of my plans include..

  • Going to my aunt’s cabin
  • Going to Chicago when my baby niece/nephew is born
  • Going to my city’s carnival
  • Putting a desk in my room/getting a new phone

So I’m sort of a busy bee, but I like being able to do what I please, school is so stressful >.<

Well I’m going to go do something xD I love you guys! Ttfn.

Summer Wishes.. (:
June 18, 2010

Okay, let me begin by saying..

TODAY WAS MY LAST DAY OF SCHOOL. Yep, thats right baby. Yours truly is now part of the incoming freshman class, aka Class of 2014. I’m excited and terrified and happy and sad all at the same time..

  • Excited- I’m usually up for trying new things, so this will be the best four years of my life, SO FAR.
  • Terrified- Bigger school, stricter teachers, older kids. A lot of sophomores don’t like me.. 🙂
  • Happy- One step closer to being an adult, on my own, in the land of opportunity.
  • Sad- Old friends aren’t as close, new friends are already moving. Its losing in order to gain.

So thats what I’m anticipating from high school so far. But I can’t knock it til I try it, right?

As for summer, my fears are simple. Nick and I will drift apart, I will waste my summer doing nothing all day, I’ll end it on a bad note, etc. I just want this to be the opposite of last year. It started out basically the same as last year, as soon as the clock hit 11:39 I started to cry. The only difference was that we were at the park, and it wasn’t raining. No rain=good omen (:

The skies were blue and the future was bright, so Nick, Leigh, Josh, random people, and I all set out to go to lunch. That was kind of fun, but I’m generally not a ”big group” kind of girl, I’m at my happiest when theres four or five people lol. At the end of the day, it was just me, Nick, Leigh and Josh. We just walked around aimlessly, giving me tan lines on my forehead and arms and chest >.<

So when Nick walked me home, I made him promise that the summer wouldn’t change us. He looked me straight in the eye and said “I swear” and he can’t lie straight to my face so that gave me hope. Lets just hope he sticks to his word, and that the summer before high school will be the best one of my life.

“Our fingerprints don’t fade from the lives we touch” ❤ Leigh, Chelsie, Nick, Josh, Joel, Janelly, Emelina, Jorden, Laura, Lauren, Ciara, Jasmen, Dakota, Jillian, J, Cassie, Madison T, etc= some of the many people who I don’t want to forget, ever.

Yes, it’s me..you know, Amy.. remember me?
May 12, 2010

Okay, all of my excuses as to why I haven’t posted in, oh…forever and a half?, are completely legit. I swear (:

First off, people love me. What can I say? I’m in high demand xD just kiddingg, sorta. But yeah, if its not my friends, its my boyfriend. If its not my boyfriend, its teachers. If its not teachers, its creepy people that stand outside businesses in chicken suits. Yeah.

Speaking of teachers, I think that the older you get, the more suffocating teachers get. They start calling your house when you’re at the grocery store. They watch you make out with a guy and gossip about you to other teacher. (the lady called me CHEAP! Stupid bitch, but my Algebra teacher had my back and was like ‘she kicks ass in school’) however, that Alg. teacher is also an ex-porn star and hits on my boyfriend/every other guy. CREEPY.

However, there are a lot of cool teachers, like the 7th grade teacher Ms. P, and my science teacher Mr. M (who sings to people on their birthdays, he did screamo for one kid lol) and my counselor Ms. R. They dont pry in my business and theyre usually pretty cool about everything.

Anyway, I’m nearing the end of my middle school journey. All in all, this year hasn’t been as bad as I’d expected. I’m so excited for our two day field trip tomorrow. We get to stay in a fancy hotel and such things (;

Well, I’m really sorry I haven’t posted and I’ll try to update more, I don’t want to watch this blog bite the dust lol, so keep checking in on me! Love you all!

P.S- For those of you who don’t know, Fluf took over bribble port 8824 😦 but hopefully things will be back to normal soon! http://beastchatbox.wordpress.com for updates and details.

-Amy xoxo

(: Happy February
February 2, 2010

Herlo (:

I can’t believe its already February. What about you? Craziness..

It’s February 1st, therefore Nick and I have been together a month now (: He asked me out at midnight on New Year’s. Did I mention that? I think I did. I dunno lol.

Chelsie, Leigh, and I hung out on Friday. We went to a coney island and Chels stole all the jelly from our table. Then she threw the packets at cars. It hit this one lady’s car and she got MAD. She threatened to jump Chels lmfaoo. Good times!

Then we had to drop Chels off at the elementary school a few blocks over since her grandma didn’t know how to get to Leigh’s. Leigh and I stayed at the playground for almost an hour.

 I called Nick and told him I didn’t feel safe, being alone like that at a playground at night. He actually came (: it was so nice.

Anyways, hopefully February will be good. I started Gym and Science extension today. I hope I don’t get raped in Gym class by the creepy teacher that Brandie is supposed to protect me from xDD

Nick’s best friend Nina switched from 7th to 8th grade. I hope she doesn’t cause problems for our relationship..

-sigh-

Peace!